CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:119 B83737

Mr. Joel A. Rios
Corrigan Dispatch Company
P.O. Box 1072
Hidalgo, TX 78557-1072

RE: The tariff classification of Laryngoscope Blades from Mexico

Dear Mr. Rios:

In your letter dated February 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hospitak, Inc., Farmingdale, NY.

The sample you submitted is a plastic laryngoscope blade with a built-in small focused light. The complete laryngoscope's principal use is in anesthesia to visualize the larynx and surrounding structures during intubation.

The applicable subheading for the laryngoscope blade will be 9018.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anesthetic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston at 212-466-5488.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division